Click here for pdf version!

Technical Program - Schedule

 

May 30-31, 2003Bechtel Engineering BuildingAmerican University of Beirut, Lebanonwww.aub.edu.lb/fea/feasc

Friday, May 30, 2003

8:15 – 9:00

Opening Ceremony  (Room: ELH)

Dean Ibrahim Hajj

·         President John Waterbury

·         H.E. Georges Frem

·         President, FEA Student Representative Council

9:00 – 10:30

Plenary Session I  (ELH)

 

·         “Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS): A Revolution in Sensing, Biomedical and Radio Frequency Applications”, Gabriel M. Rebeiz, Professor of Electrical and Computer Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA.

·         “Overview of the Oil and Gas Sector in the MENA Region”, Maroun Semaan, President and CEO, Petrofac International Ltd., Sharjah, U.A.E.

 

Break

11:00 – 13:00

Technical Session I  (ELH) Mechatronics

Technical Session II  (EBR) – Architecture and Urbanism

 

Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:30

Plenary Session II  (ELH)

 

·         “Membrane Bioreactors - Treatment and Reuse”, Makram Suidan, Herman Schneider Professor of Environmental Engineering, University of Cincinnati, USA.

“Software Industry and Services in Lebanon: Opportunities and Challenges”, Jalal Fawaz, Chairman, ACT Holding s.a.l, Beirut, Lebanon.

15:30 – 17:30

Technical Session III  (ELH) – Software, Computer Vision, & Signal Processing

Technical Session IV  (EBR) – Civil Engineering & Urban Planning

17:30 – 19:00

Poster & Demonstration Session*

19:00 – 21:00

Open Reception, East Terrace, Bechtel Engineering Bldg.

 

Saturday, May 31, 2003

9:00 – 10:30

Plenary Session III  (ELH)

 

·         “A Development Driven Approach to Project Preparation, Beirut Urban Transportation Project (BUTP): A Case Study”, Tammam Nakkash, Managing Partner, TEAM International, Beirut, Lebanon.

·         “Beyond Modernism and Postmodernism, Reclaiming Architecture’s Social Project”, Jad Tabet, Tabet Architects & Planners, Paris, France, and Beirut, Lebanon.

 

Break

11:00 – 13:00

Technical Session V  (ELH) – Graphic Design, Architecture & Urbanism

 

Lunch Break

14:00 – 14:45

Plenary Session IV  (ELH)

 

·         “Convection in Three-Dimensional Separated and Reattached Flow”, Bassem F. Armaly, Curators’ Professor of Mechanical Engineering, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA.

15:00 – 17:00

Technical Session VI  (ELH) – Mechanical Engineering: Thermal and Fluid Mechanics

Technical Session VII  (EBR) – Electrical, Computer, & Communication Engineering

17:15 – 17:30

Closing Ceremony (ELH)


 

The 2nd FEA Student Conference (FEASC 2003) will be held in the Bechtel Engineering Building, Faculty of Engineering and Architecture, American University of Beirut, on May 30-31, 2003. The conference will take place in conjunction with major exhibitions by the students of the Faculty, namely:


o Final Year Projects (ECE & ME)
Mechanical, Electrical and Computer Engineering Students
o CiviTech 2003 Contest*
Civil Engineering Students, Bechtel Building, Friday, May 30, 17:30 – 19:00
o Human Powered Vehicle Competition*
Mechanical Engineering Students, AUB Campus, Friday, May 30, 14:00 – 16:00
o The Architecture and Design Student Exhibit 2003, Architecture building


Enquiries: feasc@aub.edu.lb
FEASC 2003 website: www.aub.edu.lb/fea/feasc

Technical Session I – Mechatronics

Friday, May 30, 11:00 – 13:00

Room: ELH


1 11:00 – 11:20
SmartKart: A Powered Mobility for Disabled Children
Mohamed Ali Fakih, Ahmad Farshoukh, Abdulwahab Itani

2 11:20 – 11:40
“JAYBOT” Climbing Robot
Youssef Abdel Baki, Jamal Hilal

3 11:40 – 12:00
W.A.S.P: Autonomous VTOL Flying Vehicle
Nader Shaar, Hassan El-Wardani

4 12:00 – 12:20
SoftLink 1.2: A Matlab/Simulink Based Code for the Analysis, Synthesis, Optimization and Simulation of Mechanisms
Firas Zeineddine

5 12:20 – 12:40
Dimensional Synthesis of Four-Bar Mechanisms Using Genetic Algorithms fon n Prescribed Points With Prescribed Timing
Naji Atallah

Friday, May 30, 11:00 – 13:00

Room: EBR

 

1 11:00 – 11:20
‘Othering Boundaries: Em Sma3eel’s Departure From the Neighborhood; A Case Study
Bassam Komati

2 11:20 – 11:40
Social Mobility and the Making of Place
Abir Sasso

3 11:40 – 12:00
Making Home on the Street
Lina Ghotmeh

4 12:00 – 12:20
Building [in] Fragments: A Case Study on Karm El-Zeitoun
Sandra Bsat

5 12:20 – 12:40
On Othering: Rweysate El-Jdeideh
Abdallah Tabet

6 12:40 – 13:00
Studying a Camp, Sabra and Chatilla
Wissam Deek

Friday, May 30, 15:30 – 17:30

Room: ELH

1 15:30– 15:50
SONET Frame Generator
Rasha Dahrouj, Wadih Renno, Tania Tohme

2 15:50 – 16:10
Mobile Agents System for Data Retrieval
Khaled Heloue, Mohamed Mohsen, Ziad Moukarzel

3 16:10 – 16:30
Parallelizing Bioinformatics Algorithms on a Beowulf Cluster
Marc-Albert Hamalian

4 16:30 – 16:50
Human Face Detection in Cluttered Images
Axel Davidian, Noha Ibrahim

5 16:50 – 17:10
Susan++: Enhanced SUSAN Corner Detector
Firas Zeineddine

6 17:10 – 17:30
Arabic Speech Recognition Using Recurrent Neural Networks
C.E. Alagha, M.M. Choubassi, H.E. Khoury, J.A. Skaf


 

Technical Session IV – Civil Engineering & Urban Planning

Friday, May 30, 15:30 – 17:30

Room: EBR

1 15:30 – 15:50
Autonomy and Regional Decentralization, A Case Study of Zouk Mikayel
Dina Sarkis

2 15:50 – 16:10
Plate Recognition
Linda Al-Atik, Bechara Harfouche, Marc El-Khoury

3 16:10 – 16:30
Seismic Slope Stability Analysis
Makram El-Ghoussaini, Samer Hasan, Ramzi Ramadan

4 16:30 – 16:50
Reliability Assessment of an Existing Concrete Structure
Rania Al-Hammoud

5 16:50 – 17:10
The abc of Soil Nailing: A CAL Tool for Soil Stabilization Using Soil Nailing
Tania Choucair, Marie Doumet, Marc El-Khoury

Friday, May 30, 17:30 – 19:00

Bechtel and Raymond Ghosn Engineering Buildings

The students of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and the Department of Mechanical Engineering are displaying technical posters describing their Final Year Projects (FYP). The displays will be available all day on the 30th and 31st of May for public viewing.

Saturday, May 31, 11:00 – 13:00

Room: ELH

1 11:00 – 11:20
My Role as a Graphic Designer
Rana Wehbe

2 11:20 – 11:40
Bawabe Dimashq: An Invitation to Witness the Past or “How to Produce an Excellent Fake Using the Everyday Tools of Tradition and/or Modernity?”
Khaled Malas

3 11:40 – 12:00
New Raouche Shopping Center: Consuming the Code
Yasmine Al-Machnouk

4 12:00 – 12:20
Urban Burden
Nadim Bayeh

5 12:20 – 12:40
Boulevard Camile Chamoun: A Negotiated Border
Bassam Moussa

6 12:40 – 13:00
Woman and Space: A Design Investigation in Baalbeck
Sandra Richani, Anastasia El-Rouss, Abir Sasso

Technical Session VI – Mechanical Eng’g: Thermal & Fluid Mechanics

Saturday, May 31, 15:00 – 17:00

Room: ELH

 

1 15:00 – 15:20
Numerical Simulation of Thermal Signatures of Buried Landmines
Yamen Saleh

2 15:20 – 15:40
Two Dimensional Clothing Ventilation Model for a Walking Man
Jihad Al-Harathani

3 15:40 – 16:00
The Thermoelectric Air Cooler
Walid Abou Jaoude, Hay Joumaa

4 16:00 – 16:20
A Fully Coupled Pressure-Velocity Algorithm for the Finite Volume Method
Walid Farkouh

5 16:20 – 17:40
Unstructured Grid Generation: An Object Oriented Approach
Yaqoub El-Khamra

Saturday, May 31, 15:00 – 17:00

Room: EBR

Phase Resolution Partial Discharge Diagnostics System
Hassan Mansour, Rayan Saab, Firas Zebian

2 15:20 – 15:40
Bluetooth RF Layer Performance Simulation
Mahmoud Hajo, Khaled Merhi, Maha Nizam

3 15:40 – 16:00
Challenges of Ad Hoc Networking in Bluetooth Environments
Tarek Hassan

4 16:00 – 16:20
J2ME Application-Layer End-to-End Security for M-Commerce
Wassim Itani

5 16:20 – 16:40
EmuNet: Interfacing and Testing
Halim Abdel-Nour, Nadine Naoufal, Mohammad Shell

6 16:40 – 17:00
Mobile Positioning System
Fadi Adwan, Nicolas Debahy, Khalil El-Khoury