Gypsophila elegans

 

 
Annuals
Plants Database
 
 
Introduction
Plant Identification
References
Contributors
 

 

   

Scientific Name:

Gypsophila elegans

Common Name:

Baby’s Breath

Arabic Name:

 

Family:

Caryophyllaceae

Related species and cultivars:

Landscape Uses As an accent in mixed beds and borders. Cut flower
Other Uses
History
 

Horticultural Characteristics

Mostly used as cut flowers in bouqets.
Growth Habit & size  Sunlight
Tender annual; bushy, cloudlike habit  60 cm
Propagation Conservation Status
Sd
Water

Botanical Characteristics

Distribution Range: Native to Europe
DESCRIPTION: Dainty white or light pink aspirin-size flowers are borne in such profusion on billowing plants that they appear to be a cloud of mist when seen from a distance. Stems and leaves are delicate, wispy  
LDEM 212
DR. Talhouk
Designed By Rami Salem